Menu

From Reality Television To Real Life: The Law And You


About Me

From Reality Television To Real Life: The Law And You

Do you watch police and border security reality shows? I rarely watch television but never miss an episode when these are on. I am intrigued by the motivations of people who break the law and even more curious about the punishments they receive. I research the relevant laws after an episode finishes and have become quite the bush lawyer! Through research, I have noticed that laws related to an offence like dangerous driving can vary in our different states and territories. I realise that most people are time poor and do not have the opportunity to explore our laws in detail. I started this blog with the intention of giving you some insights into your rights and responsibilities under Australian law. First and foremost, I hope you find these scribblings to be entertaining. I will be extra pleased if you find some useful information. This blog is now in session.

Archive

Latest Posts

Why Local Conveyancers Are More Viable Than Online Conveyancers
30 March 2016

When you're about to make the most expensive purch

5 Mistakes to Avoid When Making a Will
30 December 2015

Drafting a will ensures that your wishes with rega

Commonly Asked Questions About Using a Patent Attorney
11 December 2015

A patent attorney is one who helps you file a pate

How a Family Lawyer Can Help You in the Surrogacy Process
30 October 2015

Surrogacy is increasingly becoming an option for p

How to Go About Estate Planning As a Single Person
27 October 2015

You might be tempted to overlook your estate plann

Tags

Entitlements and Obligations That Come with Onshore Partner Visa

Australia's partner migration programme allows entitled Australian citizens and permanent residents to guarantor their partner to travel over and stay with them in Australia. This visa is appropriate for a married spouse, a de facto spouse or same-sex spouse of a person who holds an Australian citizenship or permanent residency status. If awarded, onshore partner visa will enable the married spouse, de facto spouse or same sex spouse to travel and live in Australia.

Categories of Onshore Partner Visa

 Temporary Partner Visa

This is a provisional visa for a spouse of an Australian citizen or permanent resident. Its validity is typically 2 years.

Entitlements

With a temporary partner visa, you can:

  •         Stay with your Australian partner or permanent resident for a duration of 2 years after which you will have to apply for a permanent partner visa.
  •         Secure employment in Australia
  •         Pursue tertiary education in Australia although you will not be eligible for government funding.
  •         Enroll in the health care system in Australia and enjoy the medical benefits.

Permanent Partner Visa

After the elapse of the 2-year validity period of the temporary partner visa, the spouse of an Australian citizen or permanent resident may be entitled for a permanent partner visa.

Entitlements

With a permanent partner visa, you can:

  •         Stay permanently with your Australian spouse.
  •         Secure employment or join educational institutions in Australia
  •         Enroll in the health care system in Australia and enjoy the medical benefits.
  •         Qualify for particular social security payments
  •         Apply for a permanent Australian citizenship.

Guarantor Obligations

You are expected to sign a sponsorship commitment if you are willing to sponsor the visa application of your partner. Upon signing the commitment, the following applies:

  •         As the sponsor, you will fully take care of all economic obligations to the government of Australia that you spouse may incur.
  •         You will provide satisfactory housing and economic assistance to your partner.
  •         You must inform your partner of any employment opportunities so that they may apply and settle quickly in Australia.
  •         In the event your marriage hits a snag and you decide to stop sponsoring your spouse before the 2 year validity period of the temporary partner visa elapses, you must inform the Australian Department of Immigration straight away.

Applicant obligations

As long as you satisfy the 18-year-old threshold, you will be expected to append your signature to an Australian values statement. It confirms that you will hold in high reverence the Australian law and way of life.

With the help of a partner visa specialist, you can fast track the partner visa application process. Make sure that you only hire professional Australian immigration lawyers (like those at Immigration Solutions). They have the expertise and knowhow to explain and advice you on everything in every step of the application procedure.